Education:
1999-2005 Royal Institute of Art, Stockholm (MA)
2011-2012 Stockholm Academy of Dramatic Arts, Sound Art (MA)
-----------------------------------------------
Exhibitions, festivals and screenings:
2022
"Cosmic Rays", Forest Theatre, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, USA.
"Third Thursdays", Videoclub, Brighton, UK
"ALC Video Art Festival", Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Alicante, Spain
"Supermarket 2022”, Stockholm, Sweden (representing Studio44)
"MoDo Caracas", Venezuela (as part of a nodoCCS program.)
2021
"After Hours", Galleria Ars Libera, Kuopio, Finland (solo)
"Konstpaus", Stockholm konst, Stockholm, Sweden (Screenings at three outdoor screens at night during June-July)
"Videotaiteen Screening", Turun Taidehalli, Turku, Finland
"III Muestra de Video Arte Faenza", Bogota, Colombia
"Little Islands Festival", Sikinos, Greece
"Bienal Internacional Dona i Cinema", Valencia, Spain
"Moving Image Art Event", The Ostranenie Theatre, Farnham, UK
"Pantalla Rota", Belgrado, Argentina
"Single Channel TV", Burlington, Vermont, USA
"An Ordinary Day Film Festival", Studio44, Stockholm, Sweden
"Bästa Biennalen", Eslövs kulturskola, Eslöv, Sweden
"Paadman Video Event", Tehran, Iran
"TAH-e-SH", Ludwigstrasse60, Saarbrücken, Germany
2020
"Crowd Control", Hot Steam lll, Cambridge Community Television, USA/Internet
"Svox TV", Internet
"nodeCCS", Arteriet, Kristiansand, Norway/Internet
"Technotribalism", Athens Digital Arts Festival, Greece/Internet
"Blaue Stunde X", Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
"Digital Graffiti from Home", Alys Beach, Florida, USA/Internet
"Connect Video Art Festival", Firehouse Cultural Center, Ruskin, USA
2019
"Open Projections: Spectacle", Coventry Cathedral, UK
"The Society of Scottish Artists´Annual Exhibition", the Royal Scottish Academy, Edinburgh, UK (In a program initiated by SSA and CutLog Artists Moving Image)
"User Preferences", The Wrong Biennale, Internet
"Spårdragning", Bästa Biennalen", Eslöv, Sweden
"UnderTheCounterCulture", Cardiff, UK
"House of More", Capital City Film Fest, Lansing, MI, USA
"Linoleum Festival of Contemporary Animation and Media Art", Kyiv, Ukraine
"The Arcades Project", Cardiff, UK
"CODEC Festival Internacional de Cine Experimental y Video", Mexico City, Mexico
2018
"Party Boat", Black Wall Gallery, Vaasa, Finland (solo)
"Cities Exhibition 6: Lydda, A Garden Disremembered", Birzeit University Museum, Birzeit , Palestine
”fern.weh” (Blaue Stunde lX program), Wetzlarer Kunstverein, Wetzlar, Germany
"Mesh", Galleri CC, Malmö, Sweden
"Blaue Stunde", Cologne, Germany
"Sound Effects for Videos", twitter residency @twIn_sonora, In-Sonora’s 10th International Interactive Art & Sound Show (Madrid, Spain)
”La Collezione Urbana”, OGA, Rome, Italy
“Permeable Boundaries", Plexus Projects, New York, USA
2017
"UMW Media Wall", University of Mary Washington, Fredricksburg, VA, USA
"Flimrar förbi", Kvissleby, Sundsvall, Sweden
"OKTO.TV", (as part of a Delete TV program)
"Directors Lounge", Contemporary Art Ruhr Media art fair, Germany(selected by Delete TV)
"Frame & Frequency 3", VisArts in Rockville, MD, USA
"CYFEST10", Moscow, Russia
"Digital Big Screen", Delavski dom, Trbovlje, Slovenia
“The Body Electric”, the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada’s (RCPSC), Quebec City, Quebec, Canada
2016
"Streetlight", Roman Susan Art Space, Chicago, USA
"IV International Festival of Krasnoyarsk Screen and Media Arts, Krasnoyarsk, Russia (CYFEST10 program)
"Espacio Enter", Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Canary Islands
“MEM International Experimental Arts Festival”, Bilbao, Spain
“Blaue Stunde VII”, Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
"Jingled", Art Center Haihatus, Joutsa, Finland (solo)
“Athens Digital Arts Festival”, Athens, Greece
”Digital Graffiti”, Alys Beach, Florida, USA
“ATHICA Micromedia Fest”, Athens, USA
“Moving Art Project”, travelling exhibition: Stockholm/Falun/Karlstad/Växjö/ Jönköping/Malmö/Göteborg, Sweden
2015
"Tele-Novela", Acre Tv
"neo:artprize 2015", neo:gallery27, Bolton, Greater Manchester, UK
"Video Visions", Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, Australia (Channel Festival program)
"21st Kalamata International Dance Festival", Kalamata, Greece (Festival Miden program)
"Cosmic Horizons", Prism Pipe, pehrspace, Los Angeles, USA
"CeC 2015", North Western Hills University, Shillong, Meghalaya, India, (as part of the CologneOFF X program)
"Digital Native Film Fest", The Front Gallery, New Orleans, USA
"Athens Slingshot", Athens, Georgia, USA
"USB Shuffle Show", Institut fur Alles Mögliche, Berlin, Germany
"Transnumerique Awards", Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Webcast, La Bande Video website, http://labandevideo.com/iiix/home/
"Annual Exhibition", Royal Ulster Academy of the Arts, Belfast, Northern Ireland
2014
"Fonlad", Digital Art Festival
"Gradient: From Gray to Color Scale". Ioannina, Greece (Festival Miden program)
"Mitt kulturhus", Blohméhuset, Älmhult, Sweden
"FILE 2014", Electronic Language International Festival, Sao Paolo, Brazil
"verfremdete welten", CologneOFF X, Damen und Herren, Duesseldorf, Germany
"Äh!Döden", Blohméhuset, Älmhult, Sweden
"Blaue Stunde VI", Alte Feuerwache, Cologne, Germany
"Without Words Film Festival", Théâtre du Saulcy, University of Lorraine, Metz, France
"Öppet Hus", Kulturhuset Blohmé, Älmhult, Sweden
"Web Video Biennial", Web Art Center
"JuicyHeads", www.juicyheads.com
2013
"Televisions", Sydney, Australia
"Espacio Enter",Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Canary Islands
"Streaming Festival", internet
"MADATAC", Madrid, Spain
"Now What", Microscope Gallery, New York, USA
"Wander Web TV", internet
"Athens Slingshot", Athens, Georgia, USA
"9:th Media Art Monographic Show", Manizales, Colombia
"Now & After", Moscow Museum of Modern Art, Russia
"Blaue Stunde V", Altes Pfandhaus, Cologne, Germany
"Wander WEB TV", Cultural Center of Novi Sad, SERBIA.
"Bodied Spaces", Gallery Art Claims Impulse, Berlin, Germany
"WPA Experimental Media", The Corcoran Gallery of Art and College of Art + Design, Washington, USA
"3 short films at Oslo Central Station", (Screen Festival program), Oslo, Norway
2012
"No, no, I hardly ever miss a show", Zacheta National Gallery of Art, Warsaw, Poland
"Videonight", Singel222 Studio Building, Dordrecht, the Netherlands.
"Super NOVA", Gallerie Suvi Lehtinen, Berlin, Germany
"Planet Bicycle", Tricyclon, Athens, Greece (Festival Miden program)
"Filmideo", Index Art Center, Newark, New Jersey, USA
"Ängelholm International Video Festival", Ängelholm, Sweden
"Gnisslingar i en grop", Forum, Stockholm, Sweden
"Intercept 4:7", Multiplexer, Las Vegas, USA
"OTopia301 festival", OT301, Amsterdam, Holland
"Just a Minute Festival", internet
"Cyberfest 2012", S:t Petersburg, Russia
2011
"WPA Experimental Media Series"
- The Phillips Collection, Washington DC, USA
- Falvey Hall, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD, USA
- Montgomery College, Silver Spring, MD, USA
- Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington DC, USA
- The Ibrahim Theater at International House Philadelphia, USA
"Directors Lounge Media Art Festival", Berlin, Germany
"Lightworks", Grimsby Minster, Grimsby,UK
"West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival", Morgantown, WV, USA
"Konstakademiens stipendiater", Swedish Academy of Fine Arts, Stockholm, Sweden
"Athens Video Art Festival", Athens, Greece
"Animacall", Contemporary Art Center of Thessaloniki, Greece
"Outcasting, A Century of Artists´ Films", Oriel Mwldan, Cardigan, UK
"Festval Miden" Kalamata, Greece
-“Planet bicycle”. Kardamili, Mani, Greece
-VisualcontainerTV, internet
"Unbekannte Zukunft", Bluebanana Video Art Contest, Landau, Germany
"Festival internazionale del Cinema d'Arte, Bergamo, Italy
"Videoholica", Varna, Bulgaria
"Facade Video Festival", Plovdiv, Bulgaria
"New Screen", Tyneside Cinema and Side Cinema & Gallery, Newcastle, UK
"Naoussa International Film Festival", Naoussa, Greece
"Sounding Door", Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Germany
"This is a Recording", Conrad Wilde Gallery, Tucson, Arizona, USA
"24th Festival Les Instants Vidéo", Marseille, France
"The Kuala Lumpur Experimental Film and Video Festival", Malaysia
"Streaming Festival", internet/the Netherlands
"MADATAC03", Cineteca Matadero, Madrid, Spain
"Videomedeja", Novi Sad, Serbia
2010
“700IS Hreyndyraland”, Egilsstadir, Iceland
“17:th Stuttgart Festival of Animated Film”, Stuttgart, Germany
“10:th Extra Short Film Festival”, Moscow, Russia
“Oslo Screen Festival”, Oslo, Norway
“Camera Eye Essence”, V.I.P Art, Belgrade, Serbia
“12:th International Panorama”, Patras, Greece
“2nd AllArtNow International New Media Art Festival”, Damascus, Syria
“Video Art Festival Miden”, Kalamata, Greece
“DA Fest”, National Academy of Art, Sofia, Bulgaria
“Flying Films 2”, Morgenvogel Real Estate, Berlin, Germany
“Naossa International Short Film and Video Festival”, Naossa, Greece
“13th International Panorama”, Patras, Greece
“Visionaria”, Toscana Video Festival, Piombino, Italy
"Izolenta", S:t Petersburg, Russia
"Giessen Video Art Festival", Giessen, Germany
"Pantheon Xperimental Film & Animation Festival", Cyprus, Greece
2009
“Où va la vidéo 00.00.02
-Porto Astra Cinema, Padova, Italy
-Tina B, Prague, Czech Republic
-Kaunas in Art, Kaunas, Lithuania
-Palazzo Ducale, Genoa, Italy
”Supermarket Art Fair”, Sumu, Titanik (Turku) Stockholm, Sweden
“Una colección de vídeos del MACE”, TEA Tenerife Espacio de las Artes, Spain
“Projetaveis”, Bienal do Mercosul, Porto Alegre, Brazil
“Pantheon International Xperimental Video and Animation Festival”, Cyprus, Greece
“Optica Festival”,
-Cordoba, Spain
-Colegio Espanol, Paris, France
-Cultural Center Antiguo Instituto, Gijon, Spain
“Sweden for beginners”,
-Raulands Kunstforening, Norway
-Atopia, Oslo, Norway
“Mit Blick auf den Ton”, Kunstfilmtag 09, Duesseldorf, Germany
”Medien-Kunst-Tage”, (Videonale program), Goethe-Institut, Kyoto, Japan
”Outcasting”, Season 10, www.outcasting.org
2008
“24/7 DIY Video Summit”, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, USA
“T 10 Video Festival”, Grand 21, Oakland, CA, USA
“Art Video Screening”, Café Bio Roxy, Örebro, Sweden
“International Video Festival Bochum”, Bochum, Germany
“Naossa International Short Film and Video Festival, Naossa, Greece
“Electric Rats Dream Video Dreams”, Celje, Slovenia
“Video Art Festival Miden”, Kalamata, Greece
“Videominuto”, Centro per l´Arte Contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato, Italy
2007
“12th Biennial of Moving Images”, Geneva, Switzerland
“Electric Rats Dream Video Dreams”, Celje, Slovenia
“Les Rencontres Internationales”,
-Circulo de Bellas Artes, Madrid, Spain
-Cinema Babylon, Berlin, Germany
-Cinema L´Entrepot, Paris, France
“Impakt Festival”, Utrecht, the Netherlands
“Public Pages”, Poetry and Public Language, Plymouth University, UK/internet
”Icebox 02”,
-Labia on Kloof, Cape Town, South Africa
-Durban International Film Festival, KwaSuka Theatre, Durban, South Africa
“Videonale 11”,
-Kunstmuseum Bonn, Germany
-Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain
-Motorenhalle, Dresden, Germany
-Insa Art Space, Seoul, South Korea
“Transmediale.07 Unfinish”,
-Akademie der Kunste, Berlin, Germany
-Cinema Babylon, Berlin, Germany
“Pantallas Paralelas”, Zemos98, Sevilla, Spain
”Stand By: TV”, Caixa Forum, Barcelona, Spain
”Evil is a type of experience”, S1/Salon, Sheffield, UK
“Fresh!”, Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
“Independent Exposure”, Microcinema´s Touring Festival
-Variety Club Preview Room, San Fransisco, USA
-Makor, New York, USA
-Chaos Studios Artspace, Colorado Springs, USA
-Out North, Anchorage, USA
-Central Cinema, Seattle, USA
-Project 101, Paris, France
-The Crystal Theatre, Missoula, MT, USA
-Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ, USA
”New Side Channel”, Sumu, Galleria Titanik, Turku, Finland (solo)
2006
“Ibizagraphic”, XIX Bienal de Ibiza, Spain
“New York Experimental”, The Tank, New York, USA
“Videomedeja”, Museum of Vojvodina, Novi Sad, Serbia
“Plink Plonk Whirly Whirly…”, New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth,UK
“Sixty Second Film and Video Festival”, Portsmouth, UK
“Independent Exposure”, Microcinema´s Touring Festival
-Brighton International Film Festival, Brighton, MI, USA
-Axiom Theatre, Houston, USA
-Central Cinema, Seattle, USA
-Chaos Studios Artspace, Colorado Springs, USA
-Brava Theater, San Fransisco, USA
-Rice Cinema, Rice Media Center, Houston, USA
-Hypogean Halloween, Bastrop, LA, USA
-Moxie Cinema, Springfield, MO, USA
-111 Minna Gallery, San Fransisco, USA
Centro Cultural Montehermoso, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain
“Intro Out Festival”, Thessaloniki, Greece
“Izolenta”, S:t Petersburg, Russia
“Intervenciones TV”, Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain/internet
“Pixeldance”, Thessaloniki, Greece
“2 veckor i maj”, Teater Tribunalen, Stockholm, Sweden
“Athens Video Art Festival”, Athens, Greece
“Streaming Festival”, the Hague, the Netherlands/internet
“Tunes In”, Monitor at Leeds College of Art and Design, UK
“Videoformes”, Clermont-Ferrand, France
2005
“Under Konstruktion”, Stockholms Cultural Festival, Stockholm
Spring Show, Art Academy, Stockholm
“What´s On”, Galleri Mejan, Stockholm (solo)
“Bytlånas 3”, Boulehallen, Stockholm
2004
“Bytlånas 2”, Tungan, the Cultural House, Stockholm
“Det här är inte film”, Clarion Hotel, Stockholm
Spring Show, Art Academy, Stockholm
Spring Show, Konstakuten, Stockholm
“Looking the other way”, live video mixing, KKH, Stockholm
“The Gorilla Project”, mobile projections, Stockholm
“Out Video Festival”, Ekaterinburg, Russia
“Repetition”, Malmö Konsthall, Malmö
2003
“Show Off”, Art Academy, Stockholm
“Alla Djuren”, Tellus Cinema, Stockholm
“Breakfast Club”, Folkkulturcentrum, Stockholm
2002
“
Ilskans Rätt”, Fylkingen, Stockholm
Spring Show, KKH, Stockholm
2001
”Art on the Rocks”, the Icehotel, Kiruna
Spring Show, KKH, Stockholm
“Krig”, Hötorgsskraporna, Stockholm
2000
Performance, Beeoff, Stockholm
Exhibition, KKH, Stockholm
1999
Spring Show, Gerlesborgsskolan, Gerlesborg
1998
Spring Show, Gotlands Art Museum, Visby
-----------------------------------------------
Commissions
2017
"Flimrar förbi", video project for Kvissleby, Sundsvalls Kommun, Sweden
-----------------------------------------------
Residencies, grants and awards:
2021
Riddergade AiR, Viborg Kunsthal, Viborg, Denmark
Mobility funding, Culture Point North
2017
Kulturfonden för Sverige och Finland
2016
Residency, Art Center Haihatus, Joutsa, Finland
Mobility funding, Culture Point North
International exchange support, Swedish Arts Grants Committee
2015
Residency, "Enter Text", Arteles, Haukijärvi, Finland
Mobility funding, Culture Point North
Walk Cycle was shortlisted for the FACT and Channels Film Competition
2014
Shortlisted for the 2nd Locws Internatonal Public Art commission
2011
First prize at "Unbekannte Zukunft, Bluebanana Video Art Contest, Landau, Germany
Best Experimental/Animation award, West Virginia Mountaineer Short Film Festival, USA
Finalist for the Kraft Prize for New Media
Bengt Fredrikssons stipendium
2010
Mobility funding, Culture Point North
Helge Ax:son Johnssons stiftelse
2007
Sumu Artist in Residence, Turku, Finland
Artist in Residence, Kuenstlerdorf Schöppingen, Germany
1 year work stipend, the Swedish Arts Grants Committee
2006
Molly and Ragnar Rudemars Fond
Prize, Intervenciones TV
Honourable mention, Ibizagraphic
IASPIS, International cultural exchange
2005
The Royal Swedish Academy of Fine Arts
Stig Hedbergs minnesfond
Helge Ax:son Johnssons stiftelse
Residency, Salagården, Hälsingland, Sweden
-----------------------------------------------
Participation:
2010
Video library P´silo, Marseille, France
2007
Undergroundfilm.org, San Fransisco, USA/internet
2006
“Independent Exposure 2006”, Animation Edition.
“Independent Exposure 2006”, Addictive TV Best of 2006 Edition.
Gallery 00130 Video Library, Helsinki, Finland
T-vlog, Remote Control tv-tv, Copenhagen, Denmark/internet
-----------------------------------------------
Represented:
Museu d´Art Contemporani d´Eivissa, Ibiza, Spain
Sundsvalls Museum, Sweden